There is no good faith defense to a counterclaim for breach of the covenant of quiet enjoyment under c. 186, §14, see Cruz Mgt. Co. v. Thomas, 417 Mass. 782, 788-790 (1994), and a tenant need not leave the premises to bring such a claim. Shindler v. Millen, 282 Mass. 32, 33-34 (1933).
Pursuant to G.L.c. 186, §14, any act in violation of the statute entitles the tenant to “actual and consequential damages or three month’s rent, whichever is greater, and the costs of the action, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.” Judgment was entered for the Tenant on this claim, but the trial judge failed to award attorney’s fees and costs.