Travelers Rental filed a motion for summary judgment on all counts against it, which was allowed. The trial judge also
[…] L. Rev. 139 (2007), the Diekans first argue that it is unconstitutional to resolve a case by summary judgment. The author of the article, Suja A. Thomas of the University of Cincinnati College of Law, acknowledges that her essay “is the first to examine the question and takes the seemingly heretical position that summary judgment is unconstitutional.” Id. The Diekans cite nothing, and there appears to be nothing, in the opinions of our appellate courts that even hints that such “heresy” would be adopted in this Commonwealth.
In seeking summary judgment, Travelers Rental relied on 49 U.S.C. §30106, the so-called Graves Amendment, to support its position. That statute provides that “[a]n owner of a motor vehicle that rents or leases the vehicle to a person ... shall not be liable under the law of any State... by reason of being the owner of the vehicle..., for harm to persons or property that results or arises out of the use, operation, or possession of the vehicle during the period of the rental or the lease,” provided that “the Owner ... is engaged in the ... business of renting ... vehicles.” As noted in Green v.