Walden Behavioral Care v. K. I.
[…] Compare G.L.c. 123, §7 (a), with G.L.c. 233, §20B(o). Once the patient is committed to the hospital and the imminent danger of harm is thereby ameliorated, the patient is entitled to enjoy once again the benefit of the privilege. Compare G.L.c. 123, §8B(b) and (h), with G.L.c. 233, §20B(«). The civil commitment proceeding then would seem to be the precise scenario contemplated by exception (a) to the patient-psychotherapist privilege in G.L.c. 233, §20B.

Nevertheless, some ambiguity arises from language in exception (a), which indicates that, where a psychotherapist discloses a communication with a patient “for the purpose of placing or retaining the patient in such hospital... the provisions of this section shall continue in effect after the patient is in said hospital.” A literal reading of the provision makes no sense; in any case in which a psychotherapist seeks to “retain” a patient in a hospital, the patient will, by definition, already be in the hospital.