Walden Behavioral Care v. K. I.
[…] a psychotherapist, in the course of his diagnosis or treatment of the patient, determines that the patient is in need of treatment in a hospital for mental or emotional illness or that there is a threat of imminently dangerous activity by the patient against himself or another person, and on the basis of such determination discloses such communication either [1] for the purpose of placing or retaining the patient in the hospital... or [2] placing the patient under arrest or under the supervision of law enforcement authorities.

G.L.c. 233, §20B (a). Where the communication is disclosed “for the purpose of placing or retaining the patient in the hospital,” the patient-psychotherapist privilege will apply “after the patient is in such hospital.” Id. According to exception (b), the privilege does not apply in the circumstance where