General Laws c. 90, §34A defines the term “personal injury protection” as a benefit of a motor vehicle liability policy payable to an injured insured (and others) “unless any of the aforesaid is a person entitled to payments or benefits under” the Workers’ Compensation Act of G.L.c. 152. Section 34A also allows for the exclusion of benefits if an injured insured was operating a motor vehicle “(1) while under the influence of alcohol or a narcotic drug ...; (2) while committing a felony or seeking to avoid lawful apprehension or arrest by a police officer; or (3) with the specific intent of causing injury or damage to himself or others.”
Generally stated, G.L.c. 90, §34A requires that following an accident the first $2,000.00 in benefits are to be paid by the PIP insurer with benefits above that threshold being payable by health insurance.