G.L.c. 90, §34M.
Arnica makes these assertions even though the evidence is that the State police responded to the scene of the accident and did not issue a citation to Young. In applying the proper standard, we draw the inference that the State police found no evidence suggesting that Young was under the influence of alcohol, marijuana, or narcotics, was committing a felony or was seeking to avoid arrest by police, or operated the motor vehicle with a specific intent to cause injury at the time of the accident.
General Laws c. 90, §34A defines the term “personal injury protection” as a benefit of a motor vehicle liability policy payable to an injured insured (and others) “unless any of the aforesaid is a person entitled to payments or benefits under” the Workers’ Compensation Act of G.L.c. 152. Section 34A also allows for the exclusion of benefits if an injured insured was operating a motor vehicle “(1) while under the influence of alcohol or a narcotic drug ...; (2) while committing a felony or seeking to avoid lawful apprehension or arrest