ISSUE PRESENTED AND STANDARD OF REVIEW
[…] CONCLUSION
¶24 Based on the foregoing, we VACATE the Superior Court’s deportation order and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
The Deportation order dated October 3, 1994, states that Honrado’s work permit expired on August 6,1988. This seems to be a typographical error. See Excerpts of R. at tab 5.
Id. at tab 3. Declaration of George P. Camacho, Acting Director of Immigration (Sept. 2. 1994).
That statutory right, codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1362, provides:
In any exclusion or deportation proceedings before a special inquiry officer and in any appeal proceedings before the Attorney General from any such exclusion or deportation proceedings, the person concerned shall have the privilege of being represented (at no expense to the Government) by such counsel authorized to practice in such proceedings, as he shall choose.
Id.
See Excerpts of R. at tabs 2 through 4.
The Fifth Amendment, applicableto federal agencies, provides that no person shall be “deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law.” U.S. Const, amend.