dissenting:
[…] It would define those rights which vest at death. The probate court would then be free to arrive at an equitable distribution of estate assets, based upon the facts of each case, the relations between the heirs, the nature of the property contained in the estate, and any other pertinent considerations.
¶44 Such powers of equitable distribution are plainly within the power of the probate court. See Com. R. Prob. P. 22 (empowering probate court to make “such orders as are necessary to close the estate”); Estate of Kumler, 699 P.2d 1388, 1391-92 (holding that Uniform Probate Code § 3-911 gives probate court power to sell “any property which cannot be partitioned without prejudice to the owners and which cannot conveniently be allotted to any one party”). This type of determination would be difficult at times, but not of a different character from the problems of equitable distribution probate courts face every day.