Filed 11/29/22
[…] by the court of the implications of doing so. (People v. Washington (2021) 72
Cal.App.5th 453, 463 (Washington) [“the SVPA does not contain language
requiring a jury trial advisement or a personal waiver of that right, evincing
a legislative intent not to provide these procedural protections”].)
In contrast, an offender facing involuntary civil commitment under
either the MDO or the NGI statute is entitled to a jury trial unless he or she,
having been advised by the court of this right, personally waives it. (Pen.
Code, §§ 2972, subd. (a)(1) [“court shall advise the person of the right to be
represented by an attorney and of the right to a jury trial”], (a)(2) [“trial shall
be by jury unless waived by both the person and the district attorney”],
1026.5, subd. (b)(3)–(4) [same].) Thus, as reflected in the statutory language,
“the Legislature intentionally established a different framework for a
defendant’s exercise of his or her right to a jury trial in an SVP proceeding,