Filed 11/29/22
[…] Court of Barton County, Kansas, Case No. 2015-CV-000055 . . . .
[There, respondent] filed counter-claims and third-party claims in
2015 against [appellant] and Franziska Shepard . . . , and
judgment was ultimately entered in favor of [appellant] and
Shepard on these claims (through summary judgment and
judgment after trial). [Respondent] did not appeal the rulings
against him on his counter-claims and third-party claims.”
Respondent’s counterclaims and third-party claims in the
Kansas action were the equivalent of cross-complaints in
California. Section 428.80 provides: “The counterclaim is
abolished. Any cause of action that formerly was asserted by a
counterclaim shall be asserted by a cross-complaint.” (See also
§ 428.10, specifying causes of action that may be asserted by a
cross-complaint.)
In support of its ruling that the Kansas cross-complaints
“did not constitute litigation ‘commenced, prosecuted or
maintained’ by [respondent]” within the meaning of section 391,