Blizzard Energy v. Schaefers
[…] [Respondent] did not appeal the rulings against him on his counter-claims and third-party claims.” Respondent’s counterclaims and third-party claims in the Kansas action were the equivalent of cross-complaints in California. Section 428.80 provides: “The counterclaim is abolished. Any cause of action that formerly was asserted by a counterclaim shall be asserted by a cross-complaint.” (See also § 428.10, specifying causes of action that may be asserted by a cross-complaint.)