treatment”, Reed Elsevier, Inc. v. Muchnick, 559 U.S. 154,
[…] Davis, 139 S. Ct. 1843, 1849 (2019))).
III. Hallmark’s remaining arguments that the deadline of section 6213
is non-jurisdictional are unavailing.
A. Section 6214(a) does not confer deficiency jurisdiction but
rather supplements the jurisdiction conferred by section
6213(a).
Hallmark argues that “[t]he jurisdictional grant for deficiency
suits is in section 6214(a).” If correct, this would locate the grant of
jurisdiction in a statute different from the statute that sets the 90-day
deadline, making it easier to argue that the deadline itself is not
jurisdictional. Section 6214 provides (in part):
Sec. 6214. Determinations by Tax Court.
(a) Jurisdiction as to increase of deficiency,
additional amounts, or additions to the tax.—Except as
provided by section 7463, the Tax Court shall have
jurisdiction to redetermine the correct amount of the
deficiency even if the amount so redetermined is greater
than the amount of the deficiency, notice of which has been
mailed to the taxpayer, and to determine whether any
additional amount, or any addition to the tax should be
assessed, if claim therefor is asserted by the Secretary at
or before the hearing or a rehearing.
(b) Jurisdiction over other years and quarters.—The
Tax Court in redetermining a deficiency of income tax for
any taxable year or of gift tax for any calendar year or
calendar quarter shall consider such facts with relation to
the taxes for other years or calendar quarters as may be
necessary correctly to redetermine the amount of such