treatment”, Reed Elsevier, Inc. v. Muchnick, 559 U.S. 154,
[…] Statutory Period”, “(C) Appeals Involving Taxes Paid”, and “(D) Appeals
Involving Taxes Not Within Jurisdiction”. 25 That is, from the very
beginning, the BTA dismissed for lack of “jurisdiction” cases that lacked
a valid NOD (its subcategories (A) and (C)) or lacked a timely petition
(its subcategory (B)). Beginning with 4 B.T.A., an additional
jurisdictional subcategory was added: “Appeals Dismissed under Section
282(a), Revenue Act of 1926” (a bankruptcy provision). That was the
BTA’s situation in 1926 when Congress added to the Revenue Act of
1924 the first predecessor of section 7459(d) as then-section 906(c), see
Revenue Act of 1926, § 1000, 44 Stat. at 107, which provided:
(c) If a petition for a redetermination of a deficiency
has been filed by the taxpayer, a decision of the Board
dismissing the proceeding shall, for the purposes of this
25 See 1 B.T.A. 1267–71; see also 2 B.T.A. 1333–35; 3 B.T.A. 1367–74; 4 B.T.A.
1303–07; 5 B.T.A. 1297–301; 6 B.T.A. 1385–87; 7 B.T.A. 1333–35; 8 B.T.A. 1303–04; 9