treatment”, Reed Elsevier, Inc. v. Muchnick, 559 U.S. 154,
[…] 16 See International Organizations Immunities Act of 1945, ch. 652, § 203, 59
Stat. 669, 673 (excluding Saturdays as the 90th day).
17 See Internal Revenue Service Restructuring and Reform Act of 1998,
Pub. L. No. 105-206, § 3463, 112 Stat. 685, 767.
19
D. Section 7459(d) confirms the jurisdictional nature of the
90-day deadline of section 6213(a).
1. Section 7459(d) provides a general rule that
dismissal of a deficiency case sustains the IRS’s
deficiency determination.
The Code indicates that when the Tax Court dismisses an
untimely petition, it does so “for lack of jurisdiction”. Section 7459(d)
provides as follows:
(d) Effect of decision dismissing petition.—If a
petition for a redetermination of a deficiency has been filed
by the taxpayer, a decision of the Tax Court dismissing the
proceeding shall be considered as its decision that the
deficiency is the amount determined by the Secretary. An
order specifying such amount shall be entered in the
records of the Tax Court unless the Tax Court cannot
determine such amount from the record in the proceeding,
or unless the dismissal is for lack of jurisdiction.
[Emphasis added.]
This statute thus addresses situations where (1) there has been a
“deficiency . . . determined by the Secretary”; (2) there has been a
“petition . . . filed by the taxpayer” in the Tax Court; and (3) the “amount”