treatment”, Reed Elsevier, Inc. v. Muchnick, 559 U.S. 154,
[…] laws. . . .”
Subsequent Caselaw:
Lewis-Hall Iron Works v. Blair, 23 F.2d 972, 974 (D.C. Cir. 1928) (citing Satovsky,
1 B.T.A. 22) (“[T]he requirement that such petitions shall be filed within 60
days after the mailing of notice of the deficiency, is statutory and
jurisdictional and is not merely procedural. Revenue Act of 1926, Sec.
274(a). The Board, therefore, was without jurisdiction to hear the petition”),
cert. denied, 277 U.S. 592 (1928).
Revenue Act of 1928, ch. 852, § 601, 45 Stat. 791, 871–72 (amending the predecessor
of section 7459(d) to provide for dismissals for lack of jurisdiction):
Sec. 601. Board of Tax Appeals—Procedure.
Section[] 906 . . . of the Revenue Act of 1924, as amended, [is] further amended
to read as follows:
“Sec. 906. . . .
....
(c) If a petition for a redetermination of a deficiency has been filed by the
taxpayer, a decision of the Board dismissing the proceeding shall be considered as its
decision that the deficiency is the amount determined by the Commissioner. An order
specifying such amount shall be entered in the records of the Board unless the Board
can not determine such amount from the record in the proceeding, or unless the
dismissal is for lack of jurisdiction.[”]
Subsequent Caselaw:
Chambers v. Lucas, 41 F.2d 299, 300 (D.C. Cir. 1930) (“The provision of the statute
here under consideration [i.e., Revenue Act of 1926 § 274(a)] is in the nature of
a limitation upon the right of the taxpayer to avail himself of the right of