treatment”, Reed Elsevier, Inc. v. Muchnick, 559 U.S. 154,
[…] jurisdiction to do anything more than dismiss it”), cert. denied, 390 U.S. 952
(1968).
DeWelles v. United States, 378 F.2d 37, 39 (9th Cir. 1967) (“If . . . the notice [of
deficiency] is properly sent, the taxpayer is bound to petition the Tax Court
within 90 days, and even a showing that he did not receive the notice at the
53
last known address will not excuse the taxpayer. If the taxpayer does not act
in time no court may entertain his suit to restrain the assessment”
(citations omitted)).
Tax Reform Act of 1969, Pub. L. No. 91-172, § 951, 83 Stat. 487, 730 (establishment
of the U.S. Tax Court):
Sec. 951. Status of the Tax Court.
Section 7441 (relating to the status of the Tax Court) is amended to read as
follows:
“SEC. 7441. STATUS.
“There is hereby established, under article I of the Constitution
of the United States, a court of record to be known as the United States
Tax Court. The members of the Tax Court shall be the chief judge and
the judges of the Tax Court.”
Legislative History:
S. Rep. No. 91-552, at 302 (1969), as reprinted in 1969-3 C.B. 423, 614 (“Since the Tax
Court has only judicial duties, the committee believes it is anomalous to continue
to classify it with quasi-judicial executive agencies that have rulemaking and
investigatory functions.