treatment”, Reed Elsevier, Inc. v. Muchnick, 559 U.S. 154,
[…] and shall be independent of, the executive branch of the Government.”
11
deficiencies. The effect of a “decision of the Tax Court which has become
final” is that the redetermined deficiency “shall be assessed and shall be
paid upon notice and demand”. § 6215(a).
B. Section 6213(a) is the jurisdictional grant to the Tax Court
for deficiency cases.
The Tax Court may exercise jurisdiction only to the extent
expressly provided by statute. Breman v. Commissioner, 66 T.C. 61, 66
(1976).
1. A general description of the Tax Court’s jurisdiction
appears in section 7442.
Congress has described the jurisdiction of the Tax Court in
section 7442, which provides:
Sec. 7442. Jurisdiction.
The Tax Court and its divisions shall have such
jurisdiction as is conferred on them by this title, by
chapters 1, 2, 3, and 4 of the Internal Revenue Code of
1939, by title II and title III of the Revenue Act of 1926 (44
Stat. 10-87), or by laws enacted subsequent to February 26,
1926.
A careful reading of section 7442 shows that it does not itself confer
jurisdiction but states the truism that the Tax Court “shall have such
jurisdiction” as is “conferred” by other provisions elsewhere in the Code
and other revenue laws. In the absence of any other such provisions,