treatment”, Reed Elsevier, Inc. v. Muchnick, 559 U.S. 154,
[…] word ‘jurisdiction’.” Hallmark reasons that, because section 6214(a) is
the jurisdictional grant for deficiency cases, and because it does not
“refer to the 90-day deadline or to section 6213(a)”, then the deadline of
section 6213(a) is not jurisdictional because “[t]he remaining sentences
in section 6213(a) do nothing to ‘connect’ this 90-day filing period to the
jurisdictional grant contained in section 6214.”
We do not agree. Hallmark’s interpretation is both historically
and contextually inaccurate. Hallmark is correct in observing that the
origins of section 6214(a) trace back to section 274 of the Revenue Act of
1926, 44 Stat. at 56, though the predecessor is subsection (e) (rather
than subsection (a)), which provided:
(e) The Board shall have jurisdiction to redetermine
the correct amount of the deficiency even if the amount so
redetermined is greater than the amount of the deficiency,
notice of which has been mailed to the taxpayer, and to
determine whether any penalty, additional amount or
addition to the tax should be assessed, if claim therefor is
asserted by the Commissioner at or before the hearing or a
rehearing.
To resolve the relationship of section 6213(a) (former section 274(a)) to
section 6214(a) (former section 274(e)), we previously considered the
history of these statutes in Estate of Young v. Commissioner, 81 T.C.
879, 884–86 (1983), and we concluded as follows: