treatment”, Reed Elsevier, Inc. v. Muchnick, 559 U.S. 154,
[…] Board of Tax Appeals (“BTA”) as an independent executive agency to be
the unique forum for hearing and resolving deficiency disputes. In 1942
Congress renamed the BTA the Tax Court of the United States
(“TCUS”), but Congress left the TCUS as an independent agency within
the executive branch. Revenue Act of 1942, ch. 619, § 504, 56 Stat. 798,
957. Then in 1969 Congress “established, under article I of the
Constitution of the United States, a court of record to be known as the
United States Tax Court.” Tax Reform Act of 1969, Pub. L. No. 91-172,
§ 951, 83 Stat. 487, 730 (codified as amended at § 7441). 7 Congress
intentionally designed the Tax Court, like its predecessors the BTA and
the TCUS, to be the exclusive forum for pre-payment review of
7 As amended in 2015, section 7441 adds: “The Tax Court is not an agency of,
and shall be independent of, the executive branch of the Government.”
11
deficiencies. The effect of a “decision of the Tax Court which has become
final” is that the redetermined deficiency “shall be assessed and shall be
paid upon notice and demand”. § 6215(a).
B. Section 6213(a) is the jurisdictional grant to the Tax Court
for deficiency cases.