In re Marriage of JAMES D. and
[…] Deborah was entitled to her share as of the date of separation. But even leaving that
aside, James’ logic is circular. If the pension was not omitted, then Deborah’s share is
necessarily in the judgment; we look to the judgment. The judgment entitled Deborah to
50 percent of the community share. And the court had continuing jurisdiction to enforce
Deborah’s right to her share. Did Deborah really need to spell out for James and the
court the exact time period for which she was entitled to benefits? We don’t think so.
3
The omitted asset doctrine stems from section 2556, which states: “In a proceeding for dissolution
of marriage, for nullity of marriage, or for legal separation of the parties, the court has continuing jurisdiction to
award community estate assets or community estate liabilities to the parties that have not been previously
adjudicated by a judgment in the proceeding. A party may file a postjudgment motion or order to show cause in the
proceeding in order to obtain adjudication of any community estate asset or liability omitted or not adjudicated by
the judgment. In these cases, the court shall equally divide the omitted or unadjudicated community estate asset or
liability, unless the court finds upon good cause shown that the interests of justice require a n unequal division of the
asset or liability.”
6
Another tortious argument by James came at the hearing in the trial court.
James’ counsel argued the September 2017 judgment was only effective as of September
2017 going forward. Thus, he claimed, the stipulated judgment did not entitle Deborah to