Swanson v. Franchise Tax Bd. of the State of Cal. CA4/1
[…] was unambiguous in the procedures it established for income tax refund
actions.
      The prohibition on actions that interfere with income tax collection and
the pay first rule set forth in article XIII, section 32 is also incorporated into
the Revenue and Taxation Code—specifically, sections 19381 and 19382.
Section 19381 provides: “No injunction or writ of mandate or other legal or
equitable process shall issue in any suit, action, or proceeding in any court
against this state or against any officer of this state to prevent or enjoin the
assessment or collection of any tax[.]” Section 19382 then specifies: “[A]fter
payment of the tax and denial by the [FTB] of a claim for refund, any
taxpayer claiming that the tax computed and assessed is void in whole or in
part may bring an action, upon the grounds set forth in that claim for refund,
against the [FTB] for the recovery of the whole or any part of the amount
paid.” (Italics added.) Other statutory provisions incorporate the prohibition
on actions that interfere with tax collection (e.g., §§ 4807 [property tax], 6931
[sales and use tax], 13101 [insurance tax], to name a few), and require