Swanson v. Franchise Tax Bd. of the State of Cal. CA4/1
[…] compute the resulting change to state tax, and send a revised noticed of
proposed deficiency. (See § 18622, subd. (a) [if item on “federal tax return,
including any gross income . . . is changed or corrected by the Commissioner
of Internal Revenue . . . or other competent authority,” the taxpayer shall
report the change after the “final federal determination . . . and shall concede
the accuracy . . . or state wherein it is erroneous”], subd. (c) [notification of
change or correction “must be sufficiently detailed to allow computation of the
resulting California tax change”]; § 19059, subd. (a) [“notice of proposed
deficiency assessment resulting from those adjustments may be mailed to the
taxpayer”].)

8      The Office of Tax Appeals is the Board’s successor for tax appeals under
the Taxpayer Transparency and Fairness Act of 2017 (Assem. Bill No. 102
(2017–2018 Reg. Sess.) (Assem. Bill 102); Stats. 2017, ch. 16) (TTFA). (See
also § 20, subd.