Swanson v. Franchise Tax Bd. of the State of Cal. CA4/1
[…] STATE OF CALIFORNIA, et al.

           Defendants and Respondents.



         APPEAL from a judgment of the Superior Court of San Diego County,
Robert P. Dahlquist, Judge. Affirmed.
         Law Offices of Peter J. Pfund, Peter J. Pfund; and Joe Alfred Izen Jr.
(pro hac vice) for Plaintiffs and Appellants.
         Rob Bonta, Attorney General, Tamar Pachter, Assistant Attorney
General, Lisa W. Chao and Douglas J. Beteta, Deputy Attorneys General, for
Defendants and Respondents.
                               INTRODUCTION
      The California Constitution, article XIII, section 32,1 states: “No legal
or equitable process shall issue in any proceeding in any court against this
State or any officer thereof to prevent or enjoin the collection of any tax.
After payment of a tax claimed to be illegal, an action may be maintained to
recover the tax paid, with interest, in such manner as may be provided by the
Legislature.” (Italics added.) Commonly known as the “pay first, litigate
later” rule, article XIII, section 32 means “the sole legal avenue for resolving
tax disputes is a postpayment refund action. A taxpayer may not go into
court and obtain adjudication of the validity of a tax which is due but not yet