People v. Schantz
[…] Both he and the defendant testified that he told her she was under arrest for DUI before the tests were administered. Thus, under the express terms of section 11-501.1(a), the defendant was deemed to have consented to testing. In addition, because the accident involved a fatality, she was deemed to have given consent under section 11-506.1(a). ¶ 42 The consent implied by these two statutes is, generally, revocable. See id. § 11-501.1(b); id. § 11-501.6(b) (providing that “[a]ny person who is dead, unconscious[,] or who is otherwise in a condition rendering such person incapable of refusal shall be deemed not to have withdrawn the consent provided by subsection (a) of this Section”).