Buckley v McAteer |
[…] Thus, the plaintiffs in the present action could not obtain a preliminary injunction pursuant to CPLR 6301 "to preserve assets as security for a potential monetary judgment even if the evidence show[ed] that [the defendants] intend[ed] to frustrate any judgment by making it uncollectible" (Fatima v Twenty Seven-Twenty Four Realty Corp., 65 AD3d 1079, 1079; see Credit Agricole Indosuez v Rossiyskiy Kredit Bank, 94 NY2d 541).
We further conclude that the plaintiffs were not entitled to a preliminary injunction pursuant to Executive Law § 632-a, popularly known as "the Son-of-Sam law" (Governor's Approval Mem, NY Bill Jacket, L 2001, ch 62 at 2). That statute, among other things, permits any "crime victim" to bring a civil action for money damages against, inter alia, "a person convicted of a crime of which the crime victim is a victim," within three years of "the discovery of any profits from a crime or funds of a convicted person" (Executive Law § 632-a[3]). The statute further requires a crime victim to notify the Office of Victim Services (hereinafter OVS) upon the filing of any such action (see id. § 632-a[4]), and, in such case, requires OVS to, among other things, notify "all other known crime victims of the alleged existence of profits . . . or funds of a convicted person" and to "avoid the wasting of the assets identified in the complaint as the newly discovered profits [of] a crime or as funds of a convicted person, in any manner consistent with subdivision six of this section" (id. §§ 632-a[5][a], [c]).
Subdivision six provides as follows: "The office, acting on behalf of the plaintiff and all other victims, shall have the right to apply for any and all provisional remedies that are also otherwise available to the plaintiff. (a) The provisional remedies of attachment, injunction, receivership and notice of pendency available to the plaintiff under the civil practice law and rules, shall also be available to the office in all actions under this section. (b) On a motion for a provisional remedy, the moving party shall state whether any other provisional remedy has previously been sought in the same action against the same defendant. The court may require the moving party to elect between those remedies to which it would otherwise be entitled" (id. § 632-a[6] [emphasis added]). The statute also permits a "crime victim" to give notice to OVS prior to filing his or her action "so as to allow [OVS] to apply for any appropriate provisional remedies which are otherwise authorized to be invoked prior to the commencement of an action" (id. § 632-a[4]).
Contrary to the plaintiffs' suggestion, Executive Law § 632-a does not permit a crime victim to obtain injunctive relief where the ultimate relief sought is monetary damages.