Buckley v McAteer |
[…] As the Court of Appeals has explained, this principle is embodied in CPLR 6301, which provides, in pertinent part: "A preliminary injunction may be granted in any action where it appears that the defendant threatens or is about to do, or is doing or procuring or suffering to be done, an act in violation of the plaintiff's rights respecting the subject of the action, and tending to render the judgment ineffectual" (emphasis added; see Credit Agricole Indosuez v Rossiyskiy Kredit Bank, 94 NY2d at 547). Since CPLR 6301 "requires a specific 'subject matter,' an action for money only does not qualify" (Siegel & Connors, NY Prac § 327 [6th ed June 2022 Update]).