Buckley v McAteer |
[…] CPLR 6201 authorizes the court to grant such an order of attachment in an action for money damages, under limited enumerated circumstances.
Significantly, in conjunction with the Legislature's enactment of the above-quoted statutory provisions of the Son-of-Sam law empowering OVS's predecessor (the New York State Crime Victims Board) to apply for provisional remedies on behalf of crime victims, the Legislature also amended CPLR 6201 to add a new ground for pre-judgment attachment of property (see L 1992, ch 618 §§ 2, 10). Specifically, CPLR 6201(4) was amended to permit an order of attachment "when: . . . the action is brought by the victim . . . of a crime . . . against . . . the person convicted of committing such crime and seeks to recover damages sustained as a result of such crime pursuant to [Executive Law § 632-a]" (see L 1992, ch 618, §§ 2, 10).