USCA4 Appeal: 21-6733 Doc: 52 Filed: 11/29/2022 Pg: 1 of 17
[…] Moreover, issue exhaustion typically derives from the language of the governing
statute or regulation. See Sims v. Apfel, 530 U.S. 103, 107–08 (2000). But neither
§ 3582(c)(1)(A) nor the BOP’s compassionate release procedures expressly require issue
exhaustion. As we have already said, the statute allows a criminal defendant to bring a
compassionate release motion in district court even without exhausting his administrative
remedies with the BOP. See Muhammad, 16 F.4th at 131. And the BOP regulation setting
forth the procedures for making a compassionate release request, 28 C.F.R. § 571.61(a)(1),
simply obligates the inmate to include “[t]he extraordinary or compelling circumstances
that the inmate believes warrant consideration” in his request to the warden of his facility
10
USCA4 Appeal: 21-6733 Doc: 52 Filed: 11/29/2022 Pg: 11 of 17
-- it does not purport to apply to the inmate’s request to the district court or limit the district
court’s consideration to only those reasons identified to the BOP.