RE: Civic Association of Surrey Park v. Robert Riegel & Erin Riegel,
[…] rights. For CASP to obtain standing to assert rights and authority under the
Declaration, a receiver must be appointed over the Corporation to transfer those
rights to CASP. But CASP cannot seek appointment of that receiver in the context
of an action it lacked standing to bring in the first place.
CASP argues that the enforcement right was automatically assigned to the
Cromptons—the Corporation’s sole stockholders—upon the Corporation’s
dissolution in 1971. The linchpin of its argument is its reading of 8 Del. C. § 281(b)
to effectuate the automatic transfer or assignment of certain property and rights from
a dissolved corporation to its stockholders. Specifically, CASP relies on the text of
that Section that presently reads, “Any remaining assets shall be distributed to the
stockholders of the dissolved corporation.”27 CASP contends this language caused
the automatic transfer of the Corporation’s enforcement right to the Cromptons, as
reflected in the Assignment.
This argument fails. The language in Section 281 that CASP relies on was