RE: Civic Association of Surrey Park v. Robert Riegel & Erin Riegel,
[…] language on which CASP relies appeared nowhere in that statute. The only other
authority CASP relies on is In re Altaba, Inc.,30 but because that case applies the
modern version of Section 281(b), it is inapposite.
Section 278 governed the Corporation’s dissolution, with relevant portions
that have not been substantively altered since 1971. For purposes of CASP’s
exceptions, I need only determine whether Section 278 provides for the automatic
distribution of a corporation’s property or assets to its stockholders. I conclude it
does not.
The applicable version of Section 278 reads as follows:
All corporations, whether they expire by their own limitation or are
otherwise dissolved, shall nevertheless be continued for the term of 3
years from such expiration or dissolution . . . for the purpose of
prosecuting and defining suits . . . and of enabling them gradually to
settle and close their business, to dispose of and convey their
property, to discharge their liabilities and to distribute to their
stockholders any remaining assets, but not or the purpose of
continuing the business for which the corporation was organized.31
This language enumerates what a corporation may do during the three years
following dissolution (e.g., prosecute and defend suits, dispose of and convey
property, discharge liabilities, and distribute assets), and what it may not do (e.g.,
continue the corporation’s business).