(Miller v. Provost (1994) 26 Cal.App.4th 1703, 1707, italics added (Miller).) The Legislature ended the “‘never outlaws’” rule by enacting the Marketable Record Title Act in 1982 (the Act). The Act “effectively abrogate[d] the ‘never outlaws’ rule by limiting the time for exercising the power of sale under a deed of trust.” (Miller, supra, 26 Cal.App.4th at p. 1708.) The Act’s limitation period is found in section 882.020, subdivision (a), which provides, “[u]nless the lien of a mortgage, deed of trust, or other instrument that creates a security interest of record in real property to secure a debt or other obligation has earlier expired pursuant to Section 2911, the lien expires at, and is not enforceable by action for foreclosure commenced, power of sale exercised, or any other means asserted after, the later of the following times:” (1) 10 years after the final maturity or last payment date if it “is ascertainable from the recorded evidence of indebtedness,” or (2) if such a date “is not ascertainable from the recorded evidence of indebtedness,” then 60 years from the security instrument’s recording date. (§ 882.020, subd.