Filed 11/30/22
[…] deeming an application complete or deeming it approved (Gov. Code,
§§ 65943, subd. (a), 65956, subd. (b)), we consider this silence significant.
Second is the implausibility of the argument Save Lafayette makes in
favor of restarting the clock in 2018. Save Lafayette contends that the
applicant’s request for continued permit processing on the resumed project
served as a resubmittal of the project application, and that the application
should be deemed complete on the date of this ostensible resubmittal. For
this view, Save Lafayette relies on Government Code section 65943, the
PSA’s provision for determining an application’s completeness. In particular,
it quotes the language we quoted above: “Upon receipt of any resubmittal of
13
the application, a new 30-day period shall begin, during which the public
agency shall determine the completeness of the application.” (Id., subd. (a).)
But in the context of the statute, a “resubmittal of the application” refers to a
resubmittal in response to a notice that an application is incomplete, after
which the agency has an additional 30 days to assess the application’s
completeness. (Gov. Code, § 65943, subd.