Filed 11/30/22
[…] applications that were resubmitted after the lead agency made a timely
finding that the application as originally submitted was incomplete”].) That
is not what happened here, where the City found the application to be
complete in 2011, no resubmission was required, and no reevaluation of the
application’s completeness occurred.
The third reason we reject Save Livermore’s construction of the statute
is that it stands in tension with the provision of the PSA that expressly
addresses disapproval of applications. Government Code section 65952.2
states that “[a]ny disapproval of an application for a development project
shall specify reasons for disapproval other than the failure to timely act in
accordance with the time limits” of the PSA. If the 2011 project application
were deemed disapproved, that disapproval would only be because of the
City’s failure to “act in accordance with the time limits” of the PSA. (Ibid.)
And, of course, such a silent disapproval would have occurred without anyone