State ex rel. Hicks v. Clermont Cty. Bd. of Commrs.
[…] That provision states: “Upon proof of a violation or threatened violation of this section in an action brought by any person, the court of common pleas shall issue an injunction to compel the members of the public body to comply with its provisions.” (Emphasis added.) R.C. 121.22(I)(1). Therefore, to receive relief, the plaintiff must prove a violation of the OMA. There is no requirement for the public body to conversely prove that no violation occurred. {¶ 12} Nor does the clause in R.C. 121.22(A) stating that the statute “shall be liberally construed” change the clear language of the statute. The liberal- construction clause states that the OMA shall be “liberally construed to require public officials to take official action and to conduct all deliberations upon official business only in open meetings.” Id. So the OMA clearly requires this court to 5 SUPREME COURT OF OHIO construe its language liberally when determining what must be discussed in open meetings and narrowly when determining what may be discussed in executive session.