People v. Guzman CA4/1
[…] (a); count 1); arranging and going to meet with a minor with the intent to engage in lewd behavior (Pen. Code, § 288.4, subd. (b); count 2); attempted production of child pornography with a specific finding the minor involved in this offense was under the age of 14 (Pen. Code, §§ 664, 311.4, subds. (c) & (f); count 3); and distributing harmful material to a minor (Pen. Code, § 288.2, subd. (a)(2); count 4). DISCUSSION I. Evidence of Prior Sexual Offenses Was Properly Admitted The trial court admitted the testimony of S.G., G.B., and S.H. regarding Guzman’s prior sexual offenses pursuant to section 1108, subdivision (a), which provides: “In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendant’s commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by Section 1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352.” Guzman asserts this was prejudicial error, for two reasons. We reject both.