Reuben H. Donnelley Corp. v. New Jersey Department of Treasury
[…] The agreement clearly demonstrates that the purpose of the sale-leaseback transaction was to take advantage of the beneficial federal income tax treatment for equipment leases.

Inasmuch as the property fraction is expressed in terms of á numerator consisting of the taxpayer’s New Jersey property and a denominator consisting of taxpayer’s total property, it is obvious that the increase in the property fraction is a reflection of the fact that plaintiff had a much greater amount of safe harbor leased property located outside of New Jersey than in New Jersey. See N.J.S.A. 54:10A-6(A).

N.J.S.A. 54:10A-4(k)(1) provides in pertinent part:

Entire net income shall exclude for the periods set forth in [N.J.S.A. 54:10A-4(k)(2)(F)(i) ], any amount ... which is included in a taxpayer’s federal taxable income solely as a result of an election made pursuant to the provisions of [I.R.C. § 168(f)(8) (safe harbor lease provision)].

Even plaintiff concedes that L.1982, c. 50 effected a partial uncoupling from the federal accelerated depreciation provisions and the safe harbor leasing rules adopted in ERTA.

See American Tel. & Tel. v. Taxation Div.