Reuben H. Donnelley Corp. v. New Jersey Department of Treasury
[…] As Chief Justice Weintraub once *256observed: “It is the proper function, indeed the obligation, of the judiciary to give effect to the obvious purpose of the Legislature....” New Capital Bar & Grill Corp. v. Div. of Employment Sec., 25 N.J. 155, 160, 135 A.2d 465 (1957).

There is one additional provision in the 1982 amendments to the CBT that supports the Director’s construction. The definition of the net worth tax base was also amended by L. 1982, c. 50. N.J.S.A. 54:10A-4(d) provided that net worth “shall not include any deduction for the amount of the excess depreciation described in paragraph (2)(F) of subsection (k) of this section [N.J.S.A. 54:10A-4(k)(2)(F)].”

For net worth tax base purposes, then, only excess depreciation described in N.J.S.A. 54:10A-4(k)(2)(F) is disallowed.