See N.J.S.A. 54:29A-7, 54:29A-11.8 The second part imposes the RFT, which is the tax at issue in this case. See N.J.S.A 54:29A-13.
The RFT is imposed on every railroad operating in New Jersey. See N.J.S.A. 54:29A-13 and N.J.SA 54:29A-2 (defining railroad). The RFT is imposed at the rate of 10% of each railroad’s net operating income for the preceding year that has been allocated to New Jersey. See N.J.SA 54:29A-13, -14.
*409Under the RFT, a railroad’s net operating income is apportioned to New Jersey based on the percentage of the railroad’s operations that take place in New Jersey. N.J.S.A. 54:29A-14 specifically provides for the apportionment of income:
For the purpose of determining the measure of the tax imposed by this act, net railway operating income of each system, and of each railroad not part of a system, shall be allocated to this State in the proportion that the number of miles of all track over which the railroad or system operates in this State bears to the total number of miles of all track over which it operates.
[N.J.S.A 54:29A-14.]
Taxpayers argue that despite the clear statutory language, the apportionment method presently applied by the Director fails to follow the holding in Consolidated Rail Corp. v. Director, Div. of Taxation, 19 N.J.Tax 215 (2000) (hereinafter Conrail).