2022 IL App (2d) 210704
[…] statutory construction.” Id. “One of the fundamental principles of statutory construction is to view
all provisions of an enactment as a whole,” and thus “words and phrases must be interpreted in
light of other relevant provisions of the statute.” J.S.A. v. M.H., 224 Ill. 2d 182, 197 (2007). “A
court may also consider the reason for the statute, the problems it seeks to remedy, the purposes to
be achieved, and the consequences of interpreting the statute one way or another.” Sperl v. Henry,
2018 IL 123132, ¶ 23.
¶ 24 Under section 108.35(d) of the Act, an action to remove the director of a not-for-profit
corporation may be brought “either by the corporation or by members entitled to vote holding at
least 10 percent of the outstanding votes of any class.” 805 ILCS 105/108.35(d) (West 2016). The
plaintiff concedes that it does not hold at least 10% of the members’ votes, so it may only proceed
-9-
2022 IL App (2d) 210704
if it is suing “by the corporation.” The plaintiff posits that, by bringing a derivative suit on behalf