2022 IL App (2d) 210704
[…] or forged nine ballots. The complaint also alleged that Salamone participated in some or all of
Granholm’s misconduct. This misconduct constituted a breach of Granholm’s and Salamone’s
fiduciary duty as directors, and was “detrimental to Aurora Downtown because it *** damaged
the fairness, impartiality, and integrity of Aurora Downtown’s elections” as well as public
confidence in the city and its agencies. Further, on information and belief, this misconduct had
jeopardized Aurora Downtown’s financing and contract with the city.
¶ 10 Citing section 108.35(d) of the Act, count I sought the removal of Granholm from the
board, and count II sought Salamone’s removal. Section 108.35(d) provides that a circuit court
may remove directors of not-for-profit corporations
“in a proceeding commenced either by the corporation or by members entitled to vote
holding at least 10 percent of the outstanding votes of any class if the courts finds (1) the
director is engaged in fraudulent or dishonest conduct or has grossly abused his or her
-4-
2022 IL App (2d) 210704
position to the detriment of the corporation, and (2) removal is in the best interest of the
corporation.” 805 ILCS 105/108.35(d) (West 2016).
Section 108.35(d) further provides that, “[i]f such a proceeding is commenced by a member
entitled to vote, such member shall make the corporation a party defendant.” Id.
¶ 11 Count III asserted that Aurora Downtown’s FOIA responses were incomplete and, in some
instances, falsified, which violated FOIA and demonstrated bad faith. The plaintiff sought the
assessment of a statutory civil penalty for this bad faith and to recover its attorney fees and costs.