2022 IL App (2d) 210704
[…] of directors pursuant to section 108.35. This lack of reasoned argument or pertinent legal authority
would justify our finding their argument forfeited. Ill. S. Ct. R. 341(h)(7) (eff. Jan. 1, 2016) (where
a party does not offer any argument or meaningful authority in support of that argument, the
argument is forfeited); People ex rel. Illinois Department of Labor v. E.R.H. Enterprises, Inc.,
2013 IL 115106, ¶ 56 (same). Even if it were not forfeited, though, their argument has no merit.
¶ 32 Section 108.35 of the Act provides that a court may order the removal of a board director
if the trial court finds that “(1) the director is engaged in fraudulent or dishonest conduct or has
grossly abused his or her position to the detriment of the corporation, and (2) removal is in the best
the parties’ due process rights to notice and an opportunity to be heard on the issues forming the
basis for decision (see Oak Grove Jubilee Center, Inc. v. City of Genoa, 347 Ill. App. 3d 973, 978-
79 (2004)).
- 12 -
2022 IL App (2d) 210704