State v. Ali
[…] (a) Background
   In Swindle, the State charged the defendant with several
offenses, including sexual assault of a child in the first degree.
Prior to trial, the defendant filed a notice of intent to present
§ 27-412 evidence. He wanted to adduce evidence that the
victim had on multiple prior occasions run away from home
and, when caught, falsely claimed that she had been raped.
The defendant argued that evidence of the victim’s prior false
claims of rape went to the victim’s credibility.

                 (b) Inapplicability of § 27-412
   We started by considering the application of § 27-412
to the facts of the case. To refresh, § 27-412(1) bars
“[e]vi­dence offered to prove that any victim engaged in other
sexual behavior” and “[e]vidence offered to prove any vic-
tim’s sexual predisposition.” But the defendant in Swindle
wished to adduce evidence of the victim’s prior false claims
of rape.
   [4] As a matter of first impression, we determined that a
false accusation of rape where no sexual activity is involved
falls outside of Nebraska’s rape shield statute. In other words,
it did not fit within the categories of evidence that were “not
admissible” under § 27-412(1). In making this determination,
we agreed with other courts holding that “a false accusation of
rape where no sexual activity is involved, is itself not ‘sexual
behavior’ involving the victim.” 12

                (c) Statutory and Constitutional
                         Underpinnings
   As noted, our Swindle decision relied on cases from other
jurisdictions. While our decision did not explicitly set forth
underlying statutory and constitutional provisions with respect
12