State v. Ali
[…] 312 Nebraska Reports
                                 STATE V. ALI
                              Cite as 312 Neb. 975

Clause, the trial court should balance the probative value of the
evidence sought to be introduced against the risk its admission
may entail.” 20
            (ii) Evidentiary Rule and Equivalent Statutes
   Some of the cases cited in Swindle relied upon the eviden-
tiary rule, or the state’s equivalent statute, addressing evidence
relating to a witness’ credibility. 21 Our rule, codified at Neb.
Rev. Stat. § 27-608 (Reissue 2016), provides in part:
           (2) Specific instances of the conduct of a witness, for
        the purpose of attacking or supporting his credibility,
        other than conviction of crime as provided in section
        27-609, may not be proved by extrinsic evidence. They
        may, however, in the discretion of the court, if proba-
        tive of truthfulness or untruthfulness be inquired into on
        cross-examination of the witness (a) concerning his char-
        acter for truthfulness or untruthfulness, or (b) concerning
        the character for truthfulness or untruthfulness of another
        witness as to which character the witness being cross-
        examined has testified.
   [11] In a sexual assault case, the complaining witness’ cred-
ibility is critical. 22 Thus, prior fabricated accusations of sexual
assault are highly probative of a complaining witness’ credibil-
ity. 23 As a different court stated, “in the context of prosecutions