BLEICH V. BLEICH
[…] riage is properly filed. 10 That statute provides that in marital
dissolution actions,
the court shall have jurisdiction to inquire into such mat-
ters, make such investigations, and render such judgments
and make such orders, both temporary and final, as are
appropriate concerning the status of the marriage, the
custody and support of minor children, the support of
either party, the settlement of the property rights of the
parties, and the award of costs and attorney’s fees. 11
[8] Dissolution actions also have durational residency
requirements, set out in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-349 (Reissue
2016), which must be met in order to confer subject matter
jurisdiction. 12 That statute provides two ways to satisfy the
durational residency requirement:
No action for dissolution of marriage may be brought
unless at least one of the parties has had actual residence
in this state with a bona fide intention of making this
state his or her permanent home for at least one year
prior to the filing of the complaint, or unless the mar-
riage was solemnized in this state and either party has
resided in this state from the time of marriage to filing
the complaint. 13
Here, the allegations of Carmen’s complaint, which must
be accepted as true at this stage of the proceeding, sufficiently
established the district court’s subject matter jurisdiction over
this divorce action. The durational residency requirement was