State v. Clardy
[…] Crim.R. 47 and Ohio case law are clear that the court may only rule on issues that the defendant raises, with particularity, in his motion. B. The Ohio Supreme Court settled the reasonable-grounds issue {¶19} The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution protects “[t]he right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures.” Article I, Section 14 of the Ohio Constitution contains virtually identical language. 7 OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS {¶20} R.C. 2951.02(A) provides that a probation officer may conduct random, warrantless searches of a probationer under the terms of a consent agreement if the probation officer has “reasonable grounds to believe that the offender is not abiding by the law or otherwise is not complying with the conditions.” {¶21} Recently, the Supreme Court of Ohio considered the effect of an officer’s violation of R.C. 2951.02(A). State v.