J-S32002-22
[…] while testifying at the current trial or hearing; and (2) a party offers into
evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted in the statement.” Pa.R.E.
801(c). “Hearsay is not admissible except as provided by [the Pennsylvania
Rules of Evidence], by other rules prescribed by the Pennsylvania Supreme
Court, or by statute.” Pa.R.E. 802. The tender years hearsay exception allows
for the admission of out-of-court statements relating to sexual abuse made
by a child victim who was sixteen years old or younger at the time of the
statements to third parties. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5985.1(a); see also
Commonwealth v. Walter, 93 A.3d 442, 451-52 (Pa. 2014).
Relevant to this appeal, a court may admit a child-victim’s out-of-court
statement for the truth of the matter asserted under the tender years hearsay
exception when (1) “the court finds, in an in camera hearing, that the evidence
is relevant and that the time, content[,] and circumstances of the statement
provide sufficient indicia of reliability;” and (2) the child “is unavailable as a
witness.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5985.1(a)(1)(i), (ii)(B).
The statute requires “indicia of reliability,” which compels courts to look
to “the spontaneity of the statements, consistency in repetition, the mental