Lansing Mercy Ambulance Service v. Tri-County Emergency Medical Control Authority, Inc.
[…] Because plaintiffs are directly affected by and subject to the local medical control authority that is challenged as having been created and operated in a manner that is contrary to federal and state law, this Court finds that the action for declaratory judgment is appropriate and that the case is ripe for a decision.

. Plaintiffs also interpret the Public Health Code as providing for criminal penalties for violations of the protocols adopted by the LMCAs. Presumably, plaintiffs are referring to Michigan Compiled Laws § 333.20199, which provides that "... a person who violates this article or a rule promulgated or an order issued under this article is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by fine of not more than $1,000.00 for each day the violation continues...." Whether this criminal provision applies to violations of protocols adopted by the LMCAs appears unlikely and is, at best, unclear. The Court has been unable to find any other applicable criminal sanctions. Plaintiffs have cited no provisions to support their purported concerns.