Lansing Mercy Ambulance Service v. Tri-County Emergency Medical Control Authority, Inc.
[…] The protocols shall be developed and adopted in accordance with procedures established by the department and shall include all of the following:
(a) The acts, tasks, or functions that may be performed by each type of emergency medical services personnel licensed under this part.
(b) Medical protocols to ensure the appropriate dispatching of a life support agency based upon medical need and the capability of the emergency medical services system.
* * * * * *

Mich.Comp.Laws Ann. §§ 333.20910 and .20919.

The MDPH is “responsible for the development, coordination, and administration of a statewide emergency medical services system.” Mich.Comp.Laws Ann.

§ 333.20910(l)(a). However, supervision of emergency medical services is performed by the medical control authorities which are designated by the MDPH. Mich.Comp.Laws Ann. § 333.20906(4).