Lansing Mercy Ambulance Service v. Tri-County Emergency Medical Control Authority, Inc.
[…] Laws Ann. § 333.20908(7).

Ambulance operations, such as plaintiffs, are required to “operate in accordance with [Part 209], rules promulgated under this part [by the MDPH], and approved local medical control authority protocols and shall not provide life support at a level that exceeds its license or violates approved local medical control authority protocols.” Mich.Comp. Laws Ann. § 333.20920(5). “Before issuing a renewal license [to an ambulance operation], the department shall determine that the ambulance operation is in compliance with this part, rules promulgated under this part, and local medical control authority protocols.” Mich.Comp.Laws Ann. § 333.20920(6). “If the ambulance operation operates under a medical control authority, [it shall] operate only under the direction of that medical control authority.” Mich.Comp.Laws Ann. § 333.20921(l)(c). Finally, “[a] person shall not establish, operate, or cause to be operated an ambulance operation unless it is licensed under this section.” Mich.Comp. Laws Ann. § 333.20920(1).4

*1345MDPH contends that the LMCAs are not performing governmental functions, but rather perform private activities that also happen to benefit the public.