Rincon Water & Power Co. v. Anaheim Union Water Co.
[…] Seybolt, 82 Cal. 7, 22 Pac. 938, cited by defendants, such is not the case here. Complainant’s ownership is pleaded as an ultimate fact, and not as a deduction from the alleged 20 years’ user. The objection urged by way of special demurrer, that the allegation as to the title to the waters diverted from said ditch is uncertain, because it fails to show whether it results from appropriation or prescription, is not well taken.

*5474. The allegations of the bill as to notices of appropriation do not show any right or interest in the complainant entitling it to equitable relief.

Section 1415, Civ. Code Cal., provides, “A person desiring to appropriate water must post a notice, in writing,” etc. The three sections immediately following prescribe the subsequent steps necessary to an appropriation, as follows: