Section 751: “The Supreme Court and the Circuit and District Courts shall have power to issue writs of habeas corpus.”
[…] The law prior to that time had been embodied in sections 4 and 5 of chapter 147 of the Code of 1899 (re-enacted from sections 4 and 5 of chapter 194 of the Code of Virginia, 1860), which made these offenses misdemeanors of grave character.
Section 9 of article 4 of the Constitution provides:
“Any officer of the state may be impeached for mal-administration, corruption, incompetency, gross immorality, neglect of duty, or any high crime or misdemeanor. The House of Delegates shall have the sole power of impeachment. The Senate shall have the sole power to try impeachments, and no person shall be convicted without the concurrence of two-thirds of the members elected thereto. When sitting as a court of impeachment, the president of the Supreme Court of Appeals, or, if for any cause it be improper for him to act, then any other judge of that court, to be designated by it, shall preside; and the senators shall be on oath or affirmation, to do justice according to law and evidence. Judgment in cases of impeachment shall not extend further than to remove from office, and disqualification to hold any office of honor, trust or profit under the state; but the party convicted shall be liable to indictment, trial, judgment and punishment according to law. The Senate may sit during the recess of the Legislature, for the trial of impeachment.”
Section 7, c. 12, Code 1899, provides: