Section 751: “The Supreme Court and the Circuit and District Courts shall have power to issue writs of habeas corpus.”
[…] Then in section 26 it provides:
“Each bouse shall have power to provide for its own safety, and the undisturbed transaction of its business, and may punish, by imprisonment, any person not a member, for disrespectful behavior in its presence; for obstructing any of its proceedings, or any of its officers in the discharge of his duties, or for any assault, threat or abuse of a member, for words spoken in debate. But such imprisonment shall not extend beyond the termination of the session, and shall not prevent the punishment of any offense by the ordinary course of law.”
*493By section 45 of this article it is also further provided: