United States v. California
[…] At oral argument, the Government argued that jurisdiction could be based on the “pending proceeding” in California v. United States, supra. Clearly, the “pending proceeding” upon which jurisdiction of this Court is to be founded must be the proceeding before it and not another case, even if based on similar facts. We do not, however, reach the issue raised by counsel as to whether jurisdiction is proper in that case.

. The saving clause of the Defense Production Act of 1950, 50 U.S.C. (App.) § 2156(b), provided in pertinent part as follows :

The termination of the authority granted in any title or section of this Act, or of any rule, regulation, or order issued thereunder, shall not operate to defeat any suit, action, or prosecution, whether theretofore or thereafter commenced, with respect to any right, liability, or offense incurred or committed prior to the termination date of such title or of such rule, regulation, or order.

. A similar conclusion was reached by the First Circuit in Bryne v. United States, 218 F.2d 327 at 335 (1st Cir. 1955), in which Judge Magruder, writing for the court, stated :