Summerton Shopping Plaza v. Manalapan Township
[…] Summerton Shopping Plaza v. Manalapan Township

PER CURIAM.

This is an appeal by Summerton Shopping Plaza (Summerton) from a judgment of the Tax Court that dismissed its appeal of the 1993 local property tax assessment of its shopping center in the Township of Manalapan for failure to respond to the assessor’s *175request for income and expense information made pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:4-34.

The statute provides:

Every owner of real property of the taxing district shall, on written request of the assessor, made by certified mail, render a full and true account of his name and real property and the income therefrom, in the case of income-producing property, ... and if he shall fail or refuse to respond to the written request of the assessor within 45 days of such request, ... the assessor shall value his property at such amount as he may, from any information in his possession or available to him, reasonably determine to be the full and fair value thereof. No appeal shall be heard from, the assessor’s valuation, and assessment with respect to income-producing property where the owner has failed or refused to respond to such written request for information within 15 days of such request____ The county board of taxation may impose such terms and conditions for furnishing the requested information where it appears that the owner, for good cause