Emmis Broadcasting Corp. v. Borough of East Rutherford
[…] (b) The personal property so affixed is machinery, apparatus, or equipment used or held for use in business and is neither a structure nor machinery, apparatus or equipment the primary purpose of which is to enable a structure to support, shelter, contain, enclose or house persons or property.
[N.J.S.A. 54:4-l(b)J

Structure is defined as:

‘Structure’ means any assemblage of building or construction materials fixed in place for the primary purpose of supporting, sheltering, containing, enclosing or housing persons or property.
[N.J.S.A. 54:4-1.15.]

The Act defines “[m]achinery, apparatus or equipment” as “... any machine, device, mechanism, instrument, tool, tank or item of tangible personal property used or held for use in business.” N.J.S.A. 54:4-1.15.

The Act defines “[u]sed or held for use in business” as “any item of machinery, apparatus or equipment used or held for use in a business transaction, activity, or occupation conducted for profit in New Jersey.” Ibid.