Employers' Fire Insurance v. Director, Division of Taxation
[…] Bell, 232 Kan. 813, 658 P.2d 1038 (1983) (second injury fund assessment of Minnesota used against a Minnesota insurer doing business in Kansas. The Court held the higher Minnesota assessment was exacted as a cost of doing business and, therefore, was necessary to the computation of Kansas’ retaliatory tax. Id., 658 P.2d at 1041-1042).

N.J.S.A. 17:32-15 in pertinent part provides:

When by the laws of any other state ... any premium or income or other taxes, or any fees, fines, penalties, licenses, deposit requirements or other obligations, prohibitions or restrictions are imposed upon New Jersey insurance companies, ... doing business in such other State ... which are in excess of such taxes, fees, fines, penalties, licenses, deposit requirements or other obligations, prohibitions or restrictions imposed upon insurance companies ... of such other State ... doing business in New Jersey ... so long as such laws continue in force the same premium or income or other taxes, or fees, fines, penalties, licenses, deposit requirements or other obligations, prohibitions and restrictions of whatever kind shall be imposed upon insurance companies ... of such other State ... doing business in New Jersey____ The provisions of this section shall not apply to ad valorem taxes on real or personal property or to personal income taxes.

The words, “premium or income taxes, fees, licenses” and “deposit requirements” are of a class of financial exactions which clearly are a cost of doing insurance business in either state.