See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] See, e.g., 25
U. S. C. §2021(18) (defining the “supervisor” of a school
within the jurisdiction of the Bureau of Indian Affairs as
——————
5 http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/supervisor.html (all In-
ternet materials as visited June 21, 2013, and available in Clerk of
Court’s case file).
6 http://management.about.com/od/policiesandprocedures/g/
supervisor1.html
12 VANCE v. BALL STATE UNIV.
Opinion of the Court
“the individual in the position of ultimate authority at a
Bureau school”). But sometimes the term is used to refer
to lower ranking individuals. See, e.g., 29 U. S. C.
§152(11) (defining a supervisor to include “any individual
having authority . . . to hire, transfer, suspend, lay off,
recall, promote, discharge, assign, reward, or discipline
other employees, or responsibly to direct them, or to adjust
their grievances, or effectively to recommend such action,
if in connection with the foregoing the exercise of such
authority is not of a merely routine or clerical nature,
but requires the use of independent judgment”); 42
U. S. C. §1396n(j)(4)(A) (providing that an eligible Medicaid
beneficiary who receives care through an approved self
directed services plan may “hire, fire, supervise, and man
age the individuals providing such services”).
Although the meaning of the concept of a supervisor