See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] fore, can “ ‘only be expected if employees . . . [feel] free to
approach officials with their grievances.’ ” Ibid. (quoting
Mitchell v. Robert DeMario Jewelry, Inc., 361 U. S. 288,
292 (1960)). See also Crawford, 555 U. S., at 279.
Adverting to the close connection between discrimina
tion and retaliation for complaining about discrimination,
this Court has held, in a line of decisions unbroken until
today, that a ban on discrimination encompasses retalia
tion. In Sullivan v. Little Hunting Park, Inc., 396 U. S.
229, 237 (1969), the Court determined that 42 U. S. C.
§1982, which provides that “[a]ll citizens of the United
States shall have the same right . . . as is enjoyed by white
citizens . . . to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and
convey real and personal property,” protected a white man
who suffered retaliation after complaining of discrimina
tion against his black tenant. Jackson v. Birmingham
Board of Education elaborated on that holding in the
context of sex discrimination. “Retaliation against a per