See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] Gross do not deprive it of all persuasive force. Indeed,
that opinion holds two insights for the present case. The
first is textual and concerns the proper interpretation of
the term “because” as it relates to the principles of causa-
tion underlying both §623(a) and §2000e–3(a). The second
is the significance of Congress’ structural choices in both
Title VII itself and the law’s 1991 amendments. These
principles do not decide the present case but do inform its
analysis, for the issues possess significant parallels.
III
A
As noted, Title VII’s antiretaliation provision, which is
set forth in §2000e–3(a), appears in a different section
from Title VII’s ban on status-based discrimination. The
antiretaliation provision states, in relevant part:
“It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an
employer to discriminate against any of his employees
. . . because he has opposed any practice made an
unlawful employment practice by this subchapter, or
because he has made a charge, testified, assisted, or
participated in any manner in an investigation,
proceeding, or hearing under this subchapter.”
This enactment, like the statute at issue in Gross,
makes it unlawful for an employer to take adverse em-
ployment action against an employee “because” of certain
criteria. Cf. 29 U. S. C. §623(a)(1). Given the lack of any
meaningful textual difference between the text in this