See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] Id., at
258 (plurality opinion); id., at 259–260 (opinion of White,
J.); id., at 276–277 (opinion of O’Connor, J.). In other
words, the employer had to show that a discriminatory
motive was not the but-for cause of the adverse employ-
ment action.
Two years later, Congress passed the Civil Rights Act of
1991 (1991 Act), 105 Stat. 1071. This statute (which had
many other provisions) codified the burden-shifting and
lessened-causation framework of Price Waterhouse in part
but also rejected it to a substantial degree. The legislation
first added a new subsection to the end of §2000e–2, i.e.,
Title VII’s principal ban on status-based discrimination.
See §107(a), 105 Stat. 1075. The new provision, §2000e–
2(m), states:
“[A]n unlawful employment practice is established
when the complaining party demonstrates that race,
color, religion, sex, or national origin was a motivating
factor for any employment practice, even though other
factors also motivated the practice.”
This, of course, is a lessened causation standard.
The 1991 Act also abrogated a portion of Price Water
house’s framework by removing the employer’s ability to
defeat liability once a plaintiff proved the existence of an
impermissible motivating factor. See Gross, 557 U. S., at