See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] 479–491. “What Jackson said about the relationship
between Sullivan and the enactment of Title IX,” the
Court observed, “can be said as well about the relation-
ship between Sullivan and the enactment of the ADEA’s
federal-sector provision.” Id., at 485. See also CBOCS West,
Inc. v. Humphries, 553 U. S. 442, 447–457 (2008) (retalia
tion for race discrimination constitutes discrimination
based on race under 42 U. S. C. §1981). There is no sound
reason in this case to stray from the decisions in Sullivan,
Jackson, Gómez-Pérez, and CBOCS West.
III
A
The Title VII provision key here, §2000e–2(m), states
that “an unlawful employment practice is established
8 UNIVERSITY OF TEX. SOUTHWESTERN MEDICAL
CENTER v. NASSAR
GINSBURG, J., dissenting
when the complaining party demonstrates that race, color,
religion, sex, or national origin was a motivating factor for
any employment practice, even though other factors also
motivated the practice.” Section 2000e–2(m) was enacted
as part of the Civil Rights Act of 1991, which amended
Title VII, along with other federal antidiscrimination
statutes. See 105 Stat. 1071. The amendments were
intended to provide “additional protections against unlaw