See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] color, religion, sex, or nationality was a motivating factor
in the employment action; but the employer’s proof that it
would still have taken the same employment action would
save it from monetary damages and a reinstatement
order. See Gross, 557 U. S., at 178, n. 5; see also id., at
175, n. 2, 177, n. 3.
After Price Waterhouse and the 1991 Act, considerable
time elapsed before the Court returned again to the mean-
ing of “because” and the problem of causation. This time it
arose in the context of a different, yet similar statute, the
ADEA, 29 U. S. C. §623(a). See Gross, supra. Much like
the Title VII statute in Price Waterhouse, the relevant
portion of the ADEA provided that “ ‘[i]t shall be unlawful
for an employer . . . to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge
any individual or otherwise discriminate against any
individual with respect to his compensation, terms, condi-
tions, or privileges of employment, because of such indi-
vidual’s age.’ ” 557 U. S., at 176 (quoting §623(a)(1);
emphasis and ellipsis in original).
Concentrating first and foremost on the meaning of the
phrase “ ‘because of . . . age,’ ” the Court in Gross explained
that the ordinary meaning of “ ‘because of ’ ” is “ ‘by reason