See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] See Meyer v. Holley, 537 U. S. 280, 285. An em-
ployee alleging status-based discrimination under §2000e–2 need not
show “but-for” causation. It suffices instead to show that the motive
to discriminate was one of the employer’s motives, even if the em-
ployer also had other, lawful motives for the decision. This principle
is the result of Price Waterhouse v. Hopkins, 490 U. S. 228, and the
ensuing Civil Rights Act of 1991 (1991 Act), which substituted a new
burden-shifting framework for the one endorsed by Price Waterhouse.
As relevant here, that Act added a new subsection to §2000e–2,
providing that “an unlawful employment practice is established when
the complaining party demonstrates that race, color, religion, sex, or
national origin was a motivating factor for any employment practice,
even though other factors also motivated the practice,” §2000e–2(m).
Also relevant here is this Court’s decision in Gross v. FBL Finan
cial Services, Inc., 557 U. S. 167, 176, which interprets the Age Dis-
crimination in Employment Act of 1967 (ADEA) phrase “because of
. . . age,” 29 U. S. C. §623(a)(1). Gross holds two insights that inform