In The United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] agreement with the United States (administered by the Department of Housing and Urban
Development); (xii) obligations of the Farm Credit Banks; (xiii) obligations issued by the
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation; (xiv) obligations of the Federal Financing Bank; (xv)
obligations of the Department of Energy; (xvi) obligations of the United States Postal Service;
(xvii) obligations of the Farm Credit System Financial Assistance Corporation; (xviii)
obligations of the Farmers Home Administration; and (xix) obligations of the General Services
Administration.
34
Prior to October 4, 1984, section 161a dictated that principal accounts in excess of
$500 were to earn 4 percent simple interest. 25 U.S.C. § 161a (1982). Effective October 4,
1984, section 161a was modified to require that Indian trusts funds be invested in “public debt
securities with maturities suitable to the needs of the fund involved, as determined by the
Secretary of the Interior, and bearing interest at rates determined by the Secretary of the
Treasury, taking into consideration current market yields on outstanding marketable obligations
of the United States of comparable maturities.” Act of Oct. 4, 1984, Pub. L. 98-451, 98 Stat.
1729 (1984). The combined impact of these statutes was well-described by this court in
Chippewa Cree Tribe of the Rocky Boy’s Reservation v. United States:
The history of investment-related legislation indicates a congressional