In The United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] 933, 938-39 (1993); see also Bogert’s Trusts, supra, at § 671 (“In the nineteenth century, the
primary focus of trust law was the preservation of the trust corpus.”); Note, “The Regulation of
Risky Investments,” 83 Harv. L. Rev. 603, 612-13 (1970).
32
See also Gary M. Ford, “Recent Controversies Involving the Purchase of Irrevocable
Annuities and Insurance Company Insolvencies,” C887 A.L.I.-A.B.A. 153, 162-63 (1994).
- 22 -
Alternatively, defendant argues that the BIA’s investment approach was dictated by a
statute, 25 U.S.C. § 162a. Subsection (a) of that section provides:
[T]he Secretary of the Interior, if he deems it advisable and for the best interest of
the Indians, may invest the trust funds of any tribe or individual Indian in any
public-debt obligations of the United States and in any bonds, notes, or other
obligations which are unconditionally guaranteed as to both interest and principal
by the United States.
25 U.S.C. §162a(a). This subsection further iterates that “no tribal or individual Indian money
shall be deposited in any bank until the bank shall have furnished an acceptable bond or pledged
collateral security therefor in the form of any public-debt obligations of the United States and
any bonds, notes, or other obligations which are unconditionally guaranteed as to both interest
and principal.” Id. Defendant argues that these provisions severely constrained the BIA’s
discretion in investing the Nation’s trust fund accounts, preventing it from entering into any
investment in which principal could be lost. But, as even a cursory review of the relevant