Following
[…] Two portions of the Ohio Constitution relate to the matter at hand.
Section 4, Article VI, states that:
“There shall be a state board of education which shall be selected in such manner and for such terms as shall be provided by law. There shah be a superintendent of public instruction, who shall be appointed *106by the state board of education. The respective powers and duties of the board and of the superintendent shall be prescribed by law.”
The other is the first, and for our present purpose, the only relevant, clause of Section 2, Article XII, Ohio Constitution:
“No property, taxed according to value, shall be so taxed in excess of one percent of its true value in money for all state and local purposes, * * *”
Article II, Section 26, Ohio Constitution, may also be apposite and should therefore be set out: