Filed 6/24/13 P. v. Fonseca CA2/4
[…] Code,
§ 70373). He was also ordered to register as a sex offender (§ 290).
The court determined Fonseca‟s presentence credits to be 37 days of actual
custody and 5 days of conduct credit, for a total of 42 days of credit to offset his
sentence.
Fonseca timely appealed.
DISCUSSION
I. Criminal Conviction Assessment
Fonseca contends, and the Attorney General concedes, that that trial court
erroneously imposed a $40 criminal conviction assessment for each of the six
convictions, when the proper amount is $30 for each. (Gov. Code, § 70373, subd.
(a)(1) [“The assessment shall be imposed in the amount of thirty dollars ($30) for
each misdemeanor or felony.”].) Therefore, we order the sentence corrected to
reflect that the total fine under Government Code section 70373 is $180, rather
than $240. (People v. Dotson (1997) 16 Cal.4th 547, 554, fn. 6 [an unauthorized
sentence “is subject to judicial correction whenever the error comes to the attention