P. v. Fields CA4/3
[…] One might speculate from the record that the court intended to impose the absolute minimum fines under law in effect after January 1, 2012 by its selection of the $240 number, but there is nothing explicit in the record to support this supposition. The $240 fines were well within the court‟s discretion under law in effect in May 2010. Thus, defendant is not entitled to a $40 reduction in the amount of these fines. Defendant also posits the court erred by imposing a fine of $10 pursuant to Penal Code section 1202.5, subdivision (a). This statute provides in relevant part that “the court shall order the defendant to pay a fine of ten dollars ($10) in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed” when a defendant is convicted of specified offenses, including robbery. (Ibid.) At sentencing, the court stated defendant will “also pay a theft and robbery fine pursuant to Penal Code section 1202.5, subdivision (a), which is $10 plus penalty assessments. An odd number, I know.”