Gomez v. Dole Food Co. CA2/5
[…] “[O]nly a person aggrieved by a decision may appeal. ([Cf. § 902] [„Any party aggrieved may appeal . . . .‟].) An aggrieved person, for this purpose, is one whose rights or interests are injuriously affected by the decision in an immediate and substantial way, and not as a nominal or remote consequence of the decision.” (In re K.C. (2011) 52 Cal.4th 231, 236.) Moreover, as plaintiffs‟ complaint was not dismissed in 2010 because they failed to post the cost bond, the cost bond order was not an appealable order for them. 17 (See § 1030, subd. (g) [“An order granting or denying a motion for an undertaking under this section is not appealable.”].) Failure to raise an appellate challenge to a cost bond order that did not apply to them and was not appealable by them did not preclude plaintiffs from subsequently requesting a waiver of cost bond in the trial court on remand.