Gomez v. Dole Food Co. CA2/5
[…] Lallande (2009) 171 Cal.App.4th 421, 430.) “The appropriate test for abuse of discretion is whether the trial court exceeded the bounds of reason.” (Shamblin v. Brattain (1988) 44 Cal.3d 474, 478.) “„[A] court‟s discretion must “„be “„exercised in conformity with the spirit of the law and in a manner to subserve and not to impede or defeat the ends of substantial justice.‟” [Citations.]‟ [Citation.]” (Alshafie v. Lallande, supra, at pp. 431-432.) 15 Section 1030 provides: “(a) When the plaintiff in an action or special proceeding resides out of the state, . . . the defendant may at any time apply to the court by noticed motion for an order requiring the plaintiff to file an undertaking to secure an award of costs and attorney‟s fees which may be awarded in the action or special proceeding. . . . [¶] (b) The motion shall be made on the grounds that the plaintiff resides out of the state . . . and that there is a reasonable possibility that the moving defendant will obtain judgment in the action or special proceeding. The motion shall be accompanied by an affidavit . . . [which] shall set forth the nature and amount of the costs and attorney‟s fees the defendant has incurred and expects to incur by the conclusion of the action or special proceeding. [¶] (c) If the court, after hearing, determines that the grounds for the motion have been established, the court shall order that the plaintiff file the undertaking in an amount specified in the court‟s order as security for costs and attorney‟s fees. [¶] (d) The plaintiff shall file the undertaking not later than 30 days after service of the court‟s order requiring it or within a greater time allowed by the court. If the plaintiff fails to file the undertaking within the time allowed, the plaintiff‟s action or special proceeding shall be dismissed as to the defendant in whose favor the order requiring the undertaking was made.” Section 995.240 provides: “The court may, in its discretion, waive a provision for a bond in an action or proceeding and make such orders as may be appropriate as if the bond were given, if the court determines that the principal is unable to give the bond because the principal is indigent and