Gomez v. Dole Food Co. CA2/5
[…] In addition, we agree with plaintiffs‟ contention that a viable action existed following the first appeal. The first amended complaint adequately stated causes of action alleging Dole‟s direct liability for conspiracy, intentional torts, and negligence, as determined by the trial court in its July 7, 2010 ruling on the demurrer to the first amended complaint. We concluded in the prior appeal that the claims of the original plaintiffs who remained in the action were timely under the two-year statute of limitations in section 335.1 [“Within two years: An action for assault, battery, or injury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another.”]. Accordingly, at the time of the trial court‟s dismissal of this action, there was an operative complaint in place to be amended in accordance with our appellate opinion. Dismissal was therefore erroneous.