Gomez v. Dole Food Co. CA2/5
[…] [¶] (d) The plaintiff shall file the undertaking not later than 30 days after service of the court‟s order requiring it or within a greater time allowed by the court. If the plaintiff fails to file the undertaking within the time allowed, the plaintiff‟s action or special proceeding shall be dismissed as to the defendant in whose favor the order requiring the undertaking was made.” Section 995.240 provides: “The court may, in its discretion, waive a provision for a bond in an action or proceeding and make such orders as may be appropriate as if the bond were given, if the court determines that the principal is unable to give the bond because the principal is indigent and is unable to obtain sufficient sureties, whether personal or admitted surety insurers. In exercising its discretion the court shall take into consideration all factors it deems relevant, including but not limited to the character of the action or proceeding, the nature of the beneficiary, whether public or private, and the potential harm to the beneficiary if the provision for the bond is waived.” “„The purpose of [section 1030] is to enable a California resident sued by an out- of-state resident “„to secure costs in light of the difficulty of enforcing a judgment for costs against a person who is not within the court‟s jurisdiction.”‟ [Citation.] The statute therefore acts to prevent