Farmers & Merchants Trust Co. v. Brumback
[…] The determination of this matter depends on the construction of the Act of July 11,1901, P. L. 663, as the right to charge poundage is of statutory origin and must depend on the statute creating the right, which is the Act of 1901. That act, which is an act to regulate and establish the fees to be charged by sheriffs in this Commonwealth, provides in section 1:

“That from and after the passage of this act, the fees to be received by sheriffs in this Commonwealth shall be as follows: . . .