Pleadings in election contests should not be governed by such strictness as to protect fraud, yet neither should the acts of sworn officers chosen by the people be attacked without adequate and well-defined cause: Pazdrak’s Contested Election, 288 Pa. 585; In re Contested Election of Office of Register of Wills, 43 D. & C. 588. As to the motion and rule entered on appearance de bene esse, we are of the opinion that same should be dismissed and the matters and questions involved disposed of on the evidence introduced at the hearing.
Section 1004 of the Pennsylvania Election Code of June 3, 1937, P. L. 1333, provides:
“The number and initial or abbreviation which appears upon the stub shall also be printed in the upper right hand corner of the back of the ballot, separated from the remainder of the ballot by a diagonal perforated line so prepared that the upper right hand corner of the back of the ballot containing the number may be detached from the ballot before it is deposited in the ballot box.”
Section 1215(d) of the code provides that: