Taylor Township Election
[…] The following morning he noticed that the jurat was not completed and he then completed it and affixed his seal and marked the petition filed as of August 1, 1951. None of the petitioners appeared before him at any time. It was further stipulated that no notice of the recount or of the order of court of August 3, 1951, was served upon Oakman or Peck as directed by the court, and that Oakman had no actual notice of the recount until the Saturday (August 18th) before the recount was made, and did not know that he was permitted to attend.

Section 1701(a) of the Election Code of June 3, 1937, P. L. 1333, 25 PS §3261, provides for the opening of a ballot box and a recount of the votes by the court of common pleas, or a judge thereof, “if three qualified electors of the election district shall file, as hereinafter provided, a petition duly verified by them, alleging that. .. they believed that fraud or error ... *196was committed in the computation of the votes cast . . .’’.Subsection (b) provides that the petition be filed in the office of the prothonotary, together with a cash deposit or bond as therein provided. It is contended by Oakman that the petition in the present case was not filed in the office of the prothonotary, and was not duly verified by petitioners, and that the court was therefore without jurisdiction to make the recount.

The fact that the petition was left at the home of the prothonotary, pursuant to prior arrangement, instead of being filed in the office of the prothonotary, would not invalidate the proceedings, although such practice is certainly not to be encouraged.