Ellwood City Savings & Loan Ass'n v. Bingham
[…] Although the United States has written to the sheriff of Lawrence County on several occasions since the date of the execution sale, it did not proceed to file exceptions to the sheriff’s schedule of distribution as re*325quired by law, and, therefore, the question as to its right to have its claim paid out of the proceeds of the execution sale is not properly before the court: Fidelity Trust Co. v. Sandulak, 89 Pitts. L. J. 111.

The Unemployment Compensation Law of December 5, 1936, P. L. (1937) 2897, art. Ill, its supplements and amendments, 43 PS §788.1, provides:

“All contributions and the interest and penalties thereon due and payable by an employer under the provisions of this act shall be a lien upon the franchises and property, both real and personal, of the employer liable therefor, from the date a lien for such contributions, interest and penalties is entered of record in the manner hereinafter provided. Whenever the franchises or property of an employer is sold at a judicial sale, all contributions and the interest and penalties thereon thus entered of record shall first be allowed and paid out of the proceeds of such sale in the same manner and to the same extent that State taxes are paid. . . .”

The statute is wholly clear and unambiguous in its provisions.