STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] First, petitioner argues that although use of the Youthful Offender Act is within the
court’s discretion as per State v. Allen, 208 W.Va. 144, 157, 539 S.E.2d 87, 100 (1999), the court
abused its discretion herein by not sentencing him under the Act. However, this Court has stated
as follows:
Just as a trial court's decision to grant or deny probation is subject to the
discretion of the sentencing tribunal, so too is the decision whether to sentence an
individual pursuant to the Youthful Offenders Act. The determinative language of
West Virginia Code § 25–4–6 is stated indisputably in discretionary terms: “[T]he
judge of any court . . . may suspend the imposition of sentence . . . and commit the
young adult to the custody of the West Virginia commissioner of corrections to be
assigned to a center.” Id. (emphasis supplied). Since the dispositive statutory term
is “may,” there can be no question that the decision whether to invoke the
provisions of the Youthful Offenders Act is within the sole discretion of the
sentencing judge. See State v. Allen, 208 W.Va. 144, [157], 539 S.E.2d 87, [100]