Donna J. White v. National Church Residence, etc.
[…] The Plaintiff then has the burden of producing significant probative evidence tending to support the complaint. Painter v. Peavy, 192 W.Va. 189, 451 S.E.2d 755 (1994). This Court has previously held that a circuit court’s order granting a motion for summary judgment is reviewed de novo. Syl. Pt. 1, Painter v. Peavy, 192 W.Va. 189, 451 S.E.2d 755 (1994). West Virginia Code §55-2-12 provides that: “[E]very personal action for which the limitation is otherwise prescribed shall be brought… (b) within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for damages for personal injuries.” The Petitioner was aware of the existence of mold in the apartment at least by September 26, 2008. Her residence at Rivermont Presbyterian Homes ended on October 6, 2008, when she moved out.