Ingham v. Dodds
[…] This answer was filed on February 20, 1959, and some testimony was taken on April 29, 1959. During the taking of this testimony, the court granted a motion for continuance in order that the parties might consolidate and summarize the evidence and no further action was taken until July 17, 1962, and July 18, 1962, at which time the balance of the testimony was taken. The matter has since been argued and is now ripe for decision.

*313In conformity with article IX, section 1, of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania which provides that “all taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax” and, recognizing that in many instances the tax system throughout the Commonwealth was not in conformity with this requirement, the legislature passed the Act of May 21, 1943, P. L. 571, which was subsequently supplemented and amended, which required that not later than January 1,1958, a