Findings of Fact
[…] The Supreme Court of Pennsylvania laid down the basic precepts of tax sales in Osmer v. Sheasley, 219 Pa. 390 (1908):
“The sale of real estate for the payment of taxes is regulated by statute, which makes provision for the several steps necessary to be taken in passing a good title to the purchaser. He who claims real estate by virtue of a tax title must be able to point to a substan*242tial compliance with all the essential requisites provided in the statute”: Page 394.
The tax sale proceeding here in issue is governed by the Act of May 29, 1931, P. L. 280, sec. 7, as amended, .72 PS §5971g, which provides:
“The county treasurer shall advertise the fact of holding such sale, once a week for the three successive weeks prior to the holding of such sale, in at least two .newspapers of general circulation in the county in which such seated land is located, if there be two newspapers so published; if there be only one, then in such newspaper so published in the county.
“Such advertisement shall set forth:
“(a) The purpose of such sale.
“ (b) The time of such sale.
“(c) The place of such sale.
“(d) The terms of such sale.
“(e) A list of the seated lands affected and their location, and the owner or reputed owner of each.
“(f) Amount of taxes and interest.
“In addition to such advertisement, at least ten days before any such sale, written notice thereof shall be served by the county treasurer, by registered mail, upon the owner of such land, and if the whereabouts of the owner is unknown, such notice shall be served by registered mail upon the terre tenant, if any: . . . Provided, however, That no such sale shall be prejudiced or defeated and no title to property sold at such sale shall be invalidated by proof that such written notice was not served by the treasurer, or that such notice was not received by the owner or terre tenant as herein provided.
“The cost of such advertisements, notices and the service thereof shall be taxed as part of the costs of such proceedings and shall be paid the same as the other costs”.
Thus, before there may be a valid sale of property *243for unpaid taxes, notice would first have to be given to the owner.