By amendment of December 1, 1965, No. 373, P. L. 1006, sec. 1, to The Third Class City Code, effective January 1, 1966, the legislature has mandated minimum annual salaries for members of the police department and the fire department. This was done by reenacting and amending sections 2001 (Police Bureau) and 2101 (Fire Bureau) of The Third Class City Code of June 23, 1931, P. L. 932, 53 PS §§37001 and 37102. The operative words in both these sections are similar, so this court will confine its review to section 2001, and the decision on it will necessarily apply to section 2101 as well. Section 2001, as amended, reads in its first part: “The minimum annual starting salary or compensation to be paid the members of the police force by any city shall be four thousand five hundred dollars ($4,500), with minimum annual increments of three hundred dollars ($300) for the first three years of such employment”. (Italics supplied.)