Thorn v. City of Chester
[…] (Italics supplied.)

The act refers to a decision within 45 days, and goes on in a new sentence: “Each decision shall be accompanied by findings of fact,” etc.

*315This act, in contradistinction to the prior acts, does not set forth a date from which to compute the 45 day period. The prior various municipal acts set that date as the date of hearing. The new act, section 103, 53 PS §10103, provides: “The provisions of this act, as far as they are the same as those of existing laws, are intended as a continuation of such laws . . The new act, we conclude, continues the 45 day rule of the prior acts. The board must render its decision within 45 days after the hearing, unless it intends to rule for the applicant.